Launching source port on Steam

Competition Doom aka. CNDOOM, a COMPET-N reboot, v2 or whatever you want to call it.
one_hero
noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 13.09.2014 18:18

Launching source port on Steam

Post by one_hero »

Fairly new to speedrunning doom, is there a way to launch Ultimate Doom on steam with your source port settings instead of the fullscreen dosbox that Steam has by default?
User avatar
fx
nightmare
Posts: 636
Joined: 30.11.2003 04:00
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Launching source port on Steam

Post by fx »

Didn't had need for that but I guess you can copy Competition Doom to Steam Doom folder and rename dosbox.exe to dosbox_backup.exe then rename cndoom.exe to dosbox.exe or cnlaunch.exe to dosbox.exe. I don't know if that will work but my guess is it will :)
one_hero
noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 13.09.2014 18:18

Re: Launching source port on Steam

Post by one_hero »

Thanks for the reply.

I did what you suggested, but it still launched the normal way with fullscreen and stuff...

Wasn't I suppose to edit the .bat files or something?

The reason why I am doing is that I just want my friends to know what I'm playing on Steam. :)
User avatar
fx
nightmare
Posts: 636
Joined: 30.11.2003 04:00
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Launching source port on Steam

Post by fx »

Hmm, yes you are right, this should help you further:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =166206641

Try to search on doomworld.com forums too, I think there was some talk about it too.